Dena Bank: General English and General Awareness Question paper for Clerk exam

Hello Readers!!!!!! Here is a solve question paper of Dena Bank Clerk Exam For(English and General Awareness) if you are preparing for bank exam .you can practices these question for your exam and appeared with confidence .

These questions papers will give you an idea of the  Question Paper Patterns that are given in exams I hope that this one was very helpful to you .

 1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim
150 or more wickets?

(a) Ã. Kumble

(b) A.Agarkar

(c) S.Tendulkar

(d) Harbhajan Singh

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay
in space ?

(a) Angei Brewer

(b) Mike Leinbach

(c) Shruti Vadera

(d) Sunita Williams

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his
favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political
survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy
support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?

1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.

2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual
phenomenon in the history of Japan .

3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA
will have its nuclear war-heads

(a) Only 2

(b) Only 1

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Only 3

(e) All 1, 2 and 3

Ans(c)

4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in
recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of
diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?

1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial
/ monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.

2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.

3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto
power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.

(a) only 1

(b) only 2

(c) only 3

(d) Both 1 and 2

(e) Both 2 and 3

Ans (b)

5. “Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament” was the news in
leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing
to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct
statements).

1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party
launched by another group of politicians.

2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika
Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due
in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and
contest for the same.

3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace
with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.

(a) All 1,2 and 3

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) Both 1 and 2

(e) Only 1

Ans (a)

6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in
which of the following countries ?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Myanmar

(c) Uganda

(d) Iran

(e) Nepal

 Ans (e)

7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not
touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the
period?

(a) 100 million tonnes

(b) 220 million tonnes

(c) 175 million tonnes

(d) 250 million tonnes

(e) 320 million tonnes

Ans (b)

8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on
public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Karnataka Bank

(c) UTI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package
during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the
size of the package >

(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores

(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores

(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores

(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores

(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores

Ans (d)

10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each
and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?

(a) Delhi

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men’s single title 2007 after
defeating who amongst the follwing ?

(a) Mark Knowles

(b) Mahesh Bhupati

(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner

(e) Roger Federer

Ans (e)

12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th
Law Commission set-up recently ?

(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan

(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana

(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer

(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award
for the International Understanding given away recently ?

(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua

(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva

(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin

(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon

(e) None of these

 Ans (b)

14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th
International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?

(a) Saif Ali Khan

(b) Sanjay Dutt

(c) Arshad Warsi

(d) Abhishek Bachchan

(e) Hrithik Roshan

Ans (e)

15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of
India ?

(a) Bank Rate

(b) Repo Rate

(c) Reserve Repo Rate

(d) Income Tax Rates

(e) All of these

Ans (d)

16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in -

(a) Malaysia

(b) Kuwait

(c) Iran

(d) Brazil

(e) Indonesia

Ans (a)

17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its
communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from
China) ?

(a) Nigeria

(b) Keniya

(c) Zimbabwe

(d) Mauritius

(e) None of these

 Ans (a)

18. ‘Dausa’ which has been in news recently is a town in

(a) Gujarat

(b) Madhya Pradeh

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan

Ans (e)

19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8
Summit held in Germany ?

(a) Subsidy to agro product

(b) Climate protection

(c) Financial Aid to Iraq

(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the
Base camp of Mt. Everest ?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Nepal

(d) Myanmar

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

SBI: SOLVED PAPER (Clerk General English)

1. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy ?
(A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit needs of the poor
(B) Minimising utilisation of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor
(C) To boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor
(D) To make formal basic banking services available to the poor
(E) To regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor

2. The authors main objective in writing the passage is to
(A) Criticise the concept of financial inclusion
(B) Point out the problems of financial inclusion
(C) Discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful
(D) Compare financial inclusion policies of different countries
(E) Cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion

3. Which of the following can be inferred about products with commitment features ?
1. Demand for such products was high.
2. They were an effective means of increasing the savings of small account holders.
3. Such facilities can only be offered by informal institutions like MFIs.
(A) All 1, 2 and 3 (B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these

4. Why do the poor not utilise banking services ?
1. Informal institutions offer higher rates of interest than those in banks.
2. Costs of reaching banks have to be borne by the poor.
3. Bank personnel do not treat the poor respectfully because their savings amounts are minimal.
(A) Only 2 (B) Both 1 and 2
(C) Both 2 and 3 (D) All 1, 2, and 3
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following is a recommendation made by the author regarding financial inclusion ?
(A) Reduce the paper work involved by seeking less information about the account holder
(B) Lower transaction costs by utilising latest technology.
(C) Make commitment features compulsory for all savings accounts
(D) Entrust the responsibility of financial inclusion solely to MFIs
(E) Provide credit facilities even to those without savings accounts

6. Which of the following factors affects ‘saving’ behaviour among the poor ?
1. Threats from moneylenders if they avail of banking services.
2. Documentation required before availing of banking services.
3. Lack of self-control.
(A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3
(C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3
(E) None of these

7. What do the results of the study conducted in the Philippines indicate ?
(A) Account holders in MFIs have higher savings rates than banks
(B) Many of the poor have to turn to moneylenders because of strict restrictions in MFIs
(C) Having accounts with restriction on withdrawal requires the bank to offer a higher rate of interest
(D) There should be strong security measures for deposit option accounts for the poor
(E) None of these

8. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ?
(A) There are no informal means for the poor to save in India
(B) Having savings encourages the poor to invest only in low risk ventures
(C) There is a huge demand for savings facilities among poor households
(D) Presently commercial banks feel that it is feasible to provide banking services to the poor in rural areas
(E) There are many official innovative savings systems like roscas in Africa

9. What is/are the outcome(s) of encouraging savings for the poor ?
1. It frees them from the exploitation of moneylenders.
2. Banks are more willing to disburse loans to those who save.
3. They should invest in risky but high return ventures.
(A) Only 1
(B) Both 1 and 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these

10. What was the view of banks regarding the bank accounts of the poor in the past ?
(A) They were considered a problem since account holders information needed to be updated constantly
(B) Focus should be more on providing savings facilities not credit
(C) Moneylenders should be regulated so that they share responsibility of disbursing loans to the poor
(D) Products with commitment features will not be successful
(E) None of these

11. purely :
(A) morally
(B) honestly
(C) completely
(D) perfectly
(E) cleanly

12. demonstrate :
(A) protest
(B) occur
(C) estimate
(D) appear
(E) prove

13. remedy :
(A) medicine
(B) solve
(C) restore
(D) therapy
(E) heal

14. optional :
(A) voluntary
(B) compromise
(C) pressure
(D) mandatory
(E) free

15. accessible :
(A) convenient
(B) unavailable
(C) unfavourable
(D) unpleasant
(E) formal

16. The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity.
(A) Led to (B) Will lead towards
(C) And has led in (D) Which has led to
(E) No correction required

17. You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression.
(A) You delay to take
(B) If you delay taking
(C) Your delay in taking
(D) To delay by taking
(E) No correction required

18. Today management student itself are opted to work for NGOs even though the salaries offered to them are low.
(A) Student itself is
(B) Students themselves are
(C) Students have
(D) Student himself has
(E) No correction required

19. Absence off any guidelines, they are unwilling to take up the project.
(A) Absent of
(B) In the absence of
(C) Because of the absence
(D) Without being absent
(E) No correction required

20. Without the development of rural people the country can no claim to be developed.
(A) Can never claim
(B) Being claimed
(C) Not able to claim
(D) Have not any claim
(E) No correction required

21. Mr. Srinivasan is to become Chairman of the group the retirement of his father.
(A) set, following
(B) voted, subsequent
(C) selected, despite
(D) approved, because
(E) decided, after

22. to your error the consignment has been delayed by a week.
(A) According, important
(B) Duly, urgent
(C) Owing, entire
(D) Added, crucial
(E) Admitting, special

23. On account of the in sales the software firm has achieved an eight percent in net profit.
(A) surge, fall (B) increase, rise
(C) decline, slope (D) hike, loss
(E) growth, advance

24. We are proud to say that today 26 percent of our total accounts are by women and senior citizens.
(A) approximate, held
(B) nearly, authorised
(C) over, maintain
(D) above, open
(E) around, operated

25. The company has special training to employees on to trade online.
(A) announced, benefits
(B) offered, course
(C) imparted, risks
(D) sanction, skills
(E) provided, how

Answers With Explanation :

1. (d) 2. (c) 3. (d) 4. (a) 5. (b)
6. (d) 7. (a) 8. (c) 9. (b) 10. (e)
11. (c) 12. (E) 13. (b) 14 (d) 15(b)
16 (d) 17 (c)18 (c) 19(B) 20 (a)
21 (a) 22 (c) 23 (b) 24 (e) 25 (E)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>