RRB Written Exam 2010 Solved Paper |RRB ASM Written Exam Paper /Sample Paper Placement paper |RRB Objective , English ,Numerical Question Paper

Here are RRB (Railway Recruitment Boards) ( Commercial Clerk ,Account Clerk )Written Exam 2010 Solved Paper . RRB exam will be holed after few month conducted by Government of India Ministry of Railways Railway Recruitment Board (RRB).Those candidate who was fulfill the RRB recruitment application see this question paper and make your perparing.

RRB Objective question, English Question ,Numerical Question etc.

Question Paper:

 

1. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?
(A) Muktasar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Patiala
(D) Chandigarh
Ans : (D)

2. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?
(A) Heat is absorbed
B) Heat is released
(C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following gases is not a noble gas ?
(A) Zenon
(B) Argon
(C) Helium
(D) Chlorine
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
(A) Solid
(B) Gas
(C) Liquid
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

5. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?
(A) 30°C
(B) 27°C
(C) 300°C
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. First Youth Olympic games will be held in—
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) North Korea
(D) Singapore
Ans : (D)

7. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?
(A) Mysore
(B) Kanchipuram
(C) Madurai
(D) Delhi
Ans : (C)

8. Tripitik is the scripture of—
(A) Jain religion
(B) Hindu religion
(C) Buddhishtha religion
(D) Muslim religion
Ans : (C)

9. Who is the author of ‘Adhe-Adhure’ ?
(A) Mohan Rakesh
(B) Prem Chand
(C) Nirala
(D) Pant
Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?
(A) 42nd
(B) 43rd
(C) 44th
(D) 39th
Ans : (A)

11. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?
(A) Delhi
(B) Anand
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Mysore
Ans : (D)

12. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?
(A) Nonviolence
(B) Violence
(C) Triratna
(D) Truth
Ans : (A)

13. Light-year measures which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of light
(B) Mass
(C) Time
(D) Distance
Ans : (D)

14. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?
(A) Methane
(B) Ethane
(C) Ethylene
(D) Acetylene
Ans : (C)

15. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?
(A) Aravind Ghosh
(B) P. C. Banerjee
(C) Bipin Chandra Paul
(D) Chandrashekhar Azad
Ans : (A)

16. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?
(A) Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Jahangir
Ans : (D)

17. Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds ?
(A) Phosphorus
(B) Sulphur
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 18–21) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :

18. EWE
(A) Calf
(B) Female sheep
(C) Deer
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Buffalo
(A) Calf
(B) Baby box
(C) Baby bison
(D) Baby cow
Ans : (C)

20. Veneration—
(A) Esteem
(B) High respect
(C) Devotion
(D) Worship
Ans : (B)

21. Vicious—
(A) Remorseless
(B) Ferocious
(C) Kind
(D) Wicked
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 22–25) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :

22. Bizarre
(A) Colourful
(B) Odd
(C) Insipid
(D) Smart
Ans : (B)

23. Innuendo
(A) Narration
(B) Insinuation
(C) Insist
(D) Insutale
Ans : (B)

24. Salutary
(A) Welcome
(B) Discharge
(C) Promoting
(D) Remove
Ans : (C)

25. Fictile
(A) Fiction
(B) Moulded
(C) Fictitious
(D) Smooth
Ans : (B)

26. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as—
(A) Soft ice
(B) Dry ice
(C) White ice
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called—
(A) Latent heat of vaporisation
(B) Latent heat of fusion
(C) Latent heat of sublimation
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

28. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
(i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
(ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
(D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
Ans : (D)

29. The product ‘Fair and Lovely’ is related to—
(A) WIPRO
(B) I.T.C.
(C) P & G
(D) H.U.L.
Ans : (D)

30. Should the Government make it compulsory for the private medical colleges to join the entrance test conducted by the Government ?
(i) No, private institutions should be empowered, so that they may decide their own admission strategy and improve their work-management.
(ii) Yes, all medical institutions, whether these are private or government’s, should adopt the same entrance standard.
(A) Only argument (i) is correct
(B) Only argument (ii) is correct
(C) Either argument (i) is correct or argument (ii) is correct
(D) Neither argument (i) is correct nor argument (ii) is correct
Ans : (B)

31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Vice-President

Ans : (D)

32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—

(A) Silver

(B) Copper

(C) Manganese

(D) Aluminium

Ans : (D)

33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—

(A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

(B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

(C) There is low pressure all around

(D) None of these

Ans : (A)

34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—

(A) Atlantic Ocean

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) A waterless area on moon surface

(D) None of these

Ans : (C)

35. The capital of Pallavas was—

(A) Arcot

(B) Kanchi

(C) Malkhed

(D) Banavasi

Ans : (B)

36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Kerala

(D) Uttarakhand

Ans : (C)

37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?

(A) 65%

(B) 70%

(C) 60%

(D) None of these

Ans : (B)

38. What determines the sex of a child ?

(A) Chromosomes of the father

(B) Chromosomes of the mother

(C) RH factor of the parents

(D) Blood group of the father

Ans : (A)

39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—

(A) Indian and Roman

(B) Indian and Egyptian

(C) Greek and Roman

(D) Indian and Greek

Ans : (D)

40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?

(A) HP

(B) TCS

(C) Infosys

(D) IBM

Ans : (D)

41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—

(A) Kathmandu

(B) Colombo

(C) New Delhi

(D) Dhaka

Ans : (D)

42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—

(A) Copper

(B) Barium

(C) Magnesium

(D) Silver

Ans : (C)

43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—

(A) Isochors

(B) Isothermals

(C) V.T.P. Curves

(D) Isocurves

Ans : (B)

44. Project Tiger was launched in—

(A) 1973

(B) 1976

(C) 1978

(D) 1983

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.

45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?

(A) None

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans : (B)

46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—

(A) (17, 21, 29)

(B) (31, 37, 49)

(C) (13, 15, 23)

(D) (41, 43, 47)

Ans : (D)

Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…

(A) 2456415

(B) 2235675

(C) 2980565

(D) 2714985

Ans : (D)

48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?

(A) MOURLUFN

(B) MOUNULFR

(C) OURMNFUL

(D) URNFULMO

Ans : (A)

49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?

(A) Gratify

(B) Avarice

(C) Accessory

(D) Amend

Ans : (C)

50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?

(A) Praduman

(B) Janaki

(C) Shreshtha

(D) Chhama

Ans : (D)

51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?

(A) 29

(B) 28

(C) 30

(D) 27

Ans : (B)

52. Which number is missing ?

45389, ?, 453, 34

(A) 34780

(B) 8354

(C) 4892

(D) 3478

Ans : (B)

53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?

(A) A

(B) C

(C) B

(D) K

Ans : (D)

54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) More than three

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?

(A) Ignorance

(B) Knowledge

(C) Author

(D) Teacher

Ans : (A)

56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?

(A) Signal

(B) Vehicle

(C) Motion

(D) Lane

Ans : (A)

57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses

(A) Leave

(B) Permit

(C) Agency

(D) Policy

Ans : (D)

58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?

(A) 14

(B) 20

(C) 19

(D) 17

Ans : (B)

59. Pick out the odd in the following—

(A) Ashok—Assam

(B) Poonam—Punjab

(C) Gyanendra—Gujarat

(D) Anjana—Rajasthan

Ans : (D)

60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?

(A) 45

(B) 37

(C) 50

(D) 40

Ans : (D)

RRB Bhubaneshwar | ASM Written Exam 2009 Solved Paper

Directions—(Q. 61 and 62) What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ?
(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—

(A) Prime Minister

(B) Chief Justice

(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

(D) Vice-President

Ans : (D)

32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—

(A) Silver

(B) Copper

(C) Manganese

(D) Aluminium

Ans : (D)

33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—

(A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

(B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

(C) There is low pressure all around

(D) None of these

Ans : (A)

34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—

(A) Atlantic Ocean

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) A waterless area on moon surface

(D) None of these

Ans : (C)

35. The capital of Pallavas was—

(A) Arcot

(B) Kanchi

(C) Malkhed

(D) Banavasi

Ans : (B)

36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?

(A) Himachal Pradesh

(B) Tamil Nadu

(C) Kerala

(D) Uttarakhand

Ans : (C)

37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?

(A) 65%

(B) 70%

(C) 60%

(D) None of these

Ans : (B)

38. What determines the sex of a child ?

(A) Chromosomes of the father

(B) Chromosomes of the mother

(C) RH factor of the parents

(D) Blood group of the father

Ans : (A)

39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—

(A) Indian and Roman

(B) Indian and Egyptian

(C) Greek and Roman

(D) Indian and Greek

Ans : (D)

40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?

(A) HP

(B) TCS

(C) Infosys

(D) IBM

Ans : (D)

41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—

(A) Kathmandu

(B) Colombo

(C) New Delhi

(D) Dhaka

Ans : (D)

42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—

(A) Copper

(B) Barium

(C) Magnesium

(D) Silver

Ans : (C)

43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—

(A) Isochors

(B) Isothermals

(C) V.T.P. Curves

(D) Isocurves

Ans : (B)

44. Project Tiger was launched in—

(A) 1973

(B) 1976

(C) 1978

(D) 1983

Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.

45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?

(A) None

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans : (B)

46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—

(A) (17, 21, 29)

(B) (31, 37, 49)

(C) (13, 15, 23)

(D) (41, 43, 47)

Ans : (D)

Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…

(A) 2456415

(B) 2235675

(C) 2980565

(D) 2714985

Ans : (D)

48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?

(A) MOURLUFN

(B) MOUNULFR

(C) OURMNFUL

(D) URNFULMO

Ans : (A)

49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?

(A) Gratify

(B) Avarice

(C) Accessory

(D) Amend

Ans : (C)

50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?

(A) Praduman

(B) Janaki

(C) Shreshtha

(D) Chhama

Ans : (D)

51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?

(A) 29

(B) 28

(C) 30

(D) 27

Ans : (B)

52. Which number is missing ?

45389, ?, 453, 34

(A) 34780

(B) 8354

(C) 4892

(D) 3478

Ans : (B)

53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?

(A) A

(B) C

(C) B

(D) K

Ans : (D)

54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) More than three

Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?

(A) Ignorance

(B) Knowledge

(C) Author

(D) Teacher

Ans : (A)

56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?

(A) Signal

(B) Vehicle

(C) Motion

(D) Lane

Ans : (A)

57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses

(A) Leave

(B) Permit

(C) Agency

(D) Policy

Ans : (D)

58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?

(A) 14

(B) 20

(C) 19

(D) 17

Ans : (B)

59. Pick out the odd in the following—

(A) Ashok—Assam

(B) Poonam—Punjab

(C) Gyanendra—Gujarat

(D) Anjana—Rajasthan

Ans : (D)

60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?

(A) 45

(B) 37

(C) 50

(D) 40

Ans : (D)

61. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) ÷ (498 + 929 + 660) = ?
(A) 13•5
(B) 4•5
(C) 16•5
(D) 7•5
Ans : (D)

62. 561204 ×58 = ? ×55555
(A) 606
(B) 646
(C) 586
(D) 716
Ans : (C)

63. The difference between the greatest number and the smallest number of 5 digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 using all but once is—
(A) 32976
(B) 32679
(C) 32769
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

64. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is ……… sq cm.
(A) 9
(B) 4
(C) 36
(D) 13
Ans : (C)

65. The number which is neither prime nor composite is—
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 3
(D) 2
Ans : (B)

66. The length of a room is three times its breadth. If the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is ……… cm.
(A) 64
(B) 32
(C) 16
(D) 8
Ans : (D)

67. Aditi read 4/5th of Tintin comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi ?
(A) 40
(B) 60
(C) 80
(D) 20
Ans : (D)

68. What is the meaning of beckoned ?
(A) Summon by sign or gesture
(B) Did not signal
(C) Did not call
(D) Invite
Ans : (A)

69. A box contains coins (equal no. of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise, 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 700
(D) 600
Ans : (D)

70. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12 cm and 20 cm is ……… sq cm.
(A) 120
(B) 12
(C) 20
(D) 240
Ans : (A)

71. A piece of road is one kilometer in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamp posts is 25 metres. The number of lamp posts required is—
(A) 41
(B) 51
(C) 61
(D) 42
Ans : (A)

72. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1/10th of the students were absent, how many students were present ?
(A) 700
(B) 650
(C) 720
(D) 750
Ans : (C)

73. The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is—
(A) 40458
(B) 34058
(C) 43058
(D) 40358
Ans : (D)

74. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs. 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50p. If he receives only Rs. 37•50, find the no. of days he was absent—
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 4
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 75 to 77) Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word ?

75. Quixotic
(A) Visionary
(B) Whimsical
(C) Realistic
(D) Foolish
Ans : (C)

76. Rabid
(A) Mad
(B) Normal
(C) Furious
(D) Fanatical
Ans : (B)

77. Scurrilous
(A) Inoffensive
(B) Vulgar
(C) Insulting
(D) Coarse
Ans : (A)

78. Digits of first place and third place are interchanged of the numbers 349, 483, 766, 598, 674 and then the new numbers are arranged in ascending order. Which would be the fourth number ?
(A) 483
(B) 766
(C) 674
(D) 598
Ans : (D)

79. What least number should be added to 2600 to make it a complete square ?
(A) 3
(B) 9
(C) 1
(D) 25
Ans : (C)

80. When sun-light passes through a glass prism, which of the following colours refracts the most ?
(A) Blue
(B) Red
(C) Orange
(D) Green
Ans : (A)

81. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, we get 6460. What is that number ?
(A) 109
(B) 112
(C) 111
(D) 115
Ans : (B)

82. The difference between 28% and 42% of a number is 210. What is 59% of this number ?
(A) 900
(B) 420
(C) 885
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

83. A–B means A is the father of B. A + B means A is the daughter of B. A ÷ B means A is the son of B. A ×B means A is the wife of B. Then, what is the relation of P with T in the expression P + S – T ?
(A) Son
(B) Daughter
(C) Sister
(D) Wife
Ans : (C)

84. Ellora caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties ?
(A) Rashtrakoot
(B) Pallav
(C) Pala
(D) Chola
Ans : (A)

85. But for the Surgeon’s skill, the patient ……… died.
(A) may have
(B) must have
(C) should have
(D) would have
Ans : (D)

86. I want to see the Principal, …… I have something to tell him urgently.
(A) so
(B) for
(C) since
(D) and
Ans : (C)

87. I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……… what he said.
(A) catch
(B) receive
(C) accept
(D) take
Ans : (A)

88. The first division of Congress took place in—
(A) Surat
(B) Kolkata
(C) Allahabad
(D) Chennai
Ans : (A)

89. What is ginger ?
(A) Flower
(B) Root
(C) Stem
(D) Leaf
Ans : (B)

90. Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?
(A) Udaigiri
(B) Dhauli
(C) Balasore
(D) Barabaki
Ans : (B)

91. MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa ?
(A) Beharampur
(B) Sunabeda
(C) Koraput
(D) Sambalpur
Ans : (C)

(Paper) Multiple Choice Questions Exam Paper For Railway Engineering (RRB): SOLVED

Second paper:

1. A parabolic curve introduced between straight and a circular curve or between two branches of a compound curve for ease, comfort and safety of movement of trains on curve is called:
(a) Spur curve (b) Transition curve
(c) Summit curve (d) Valley curve
Ans : B

2. The staggered rails joints are usually provided on:
(a) Bridge (b) Curves (c) Branching (d) Tangents
Ans : B

3. The track capacity can be increased by:
(a) Faster movement of trains on the track
(b) By using more powerful engines
(c) All the above
(d) None of the above
Ans : C

4. The railway station at which a track line meets a main line is called:
(a) terminal station (b) flag station
(c) way side station (d) junction station
Ans : D

5. The limiting value of super elevation of board gauge in Indian Railways is:
(a) 16.50 cm (b) 30 cm (c) 15 cm (d) 10 cm
Ans : A

6. The chart used for recording the condition of track is known as:
(a) Rolling chart (b) Track chart
(c) Hallade chart (d) Vibro chart
Ans: C

7. The most common system of signaling in India is the …… system.
(a) automatic block (b) section clear system
(c) absolute block (d) pilot guard system
Ans : C

8. The feeder gauge …. is commonly used for feeding raw materials to big Government manufacturing concerns as well as to private factories such as steel plants, oil refineries, sugar factories etc.
(a) 0.6096 m (b) 0.792 m (c) 1m (d) 1.676 m
Ans : A

9. Which one of the following bolts is not used in rail track:
(a) Fang bolt (b) Eye bolt (c) Rag bolt (d) Fish bolt
Ans : B

10. The gradient which requires one or more additional locomotive for hauling the load over the gradient is called:
(a) Up-gradient (b) Pusher gradient
(c) Steep gradient (d) Momentum gradient
Ans : B

11. Points and crossings are provided for change of ….on permanent ways.
(a) gauge (b) direction and gradient
(c) direction (d) gradient
Ans : C

12. In locomotive ‘hunting’ is:
(a) Movement of locomotive in vertical plane perpendicular to its movement along the track
(b) Sinuous path taken by engine as against the alignment of the track
(c) Motion after brakes have been applied
(d) Combination of A and B above
Ans : D

13. The rails which get battered due to action of wheels over the end of the rails are called:
(a) Hogged rails (b) Roaring rails
(c) Creep rails (d) Bucking rails
Ans : A

14. In broad gauge, the clear horizontal distance between the inner faces of two parallel rails forming the track is:
(a) 1 m (b) 1.676 m (c) 0.6096 m (d) 0.792 m
Ans : B

15. As per Indian standard, the recommended width of ballast section at foot level of rails for broad gauge tracks should be:
(a) 4.38 m (b) 3.35 m (c) 1.83 m (d) 2.25 m
Ans : B

16. The minimum length of a passenger platform for broad gauge railway should not be less than:
(a) 305 m (b) 183 m (c) 495 m (d) 250 m
Ans : A

17. Generally the shape of fish plate is:
(a) elliptical (b) bone shaped (c) circular (d) rectangular
Ans : B

18. For wooden sleepers, size of the ballast should be:
(a) 2.54 cm (b) 10.16 cm (c) 3.8 cm (d) 5.1 cm
Ans : C

69. The length of track under the control of a Ganger is:
(a) 10 to 15 Km (b) 5 to 6 KM
(c) 3 to 5 KM (d) 1 to 2 KM
Ans : B

20. The maximum rising gradient which is provided keeping the power of locomotive in view, is called
(a) Momentum gradient (b) Pusher gradient
(c) Down gradient (d) Ruling gradient
Ans : D

21. The latest system of signaling introduced is:
(a) C.T.C. system (b) pilot guard system
(c) section clear system (d) automatic block system
Ans : A

22. Detonating signals are used:
(a) for noisy engines
(b) during foggy and cloudy weather
(c) for deaf drivers
(d) not now, were in use in nineteenth century only
Ans : B

23. The number of fish bolts used for joining the rails with the help of fish plates, is generally:
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 2 (d) 6
Ans : A

24. The Railways provided underground at a depth of about 18 m or more are called:
(a) Mono railway (b) Underground railway
(c) Railway (d) Tube railway
Ans : D

25. The art of providing an outward slope of …. to the treads of wheels of rolling stock is known as coning of wheels.
(a) 1 in 30 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 4 (d) 1 in 20
Ans : D

26. The process of connecting a track length by an electric circuit is known as track circuiting and the sleepers which are suitable for it are:
(a) cast iron sleepers (b) steel sleepers
(c) wooden sleepers (d) all above are suitable
Ans : C

27. The movable tapered end of the tongue rail is known as:
(a) heel of switch (b) toe of switch
(c) stretcher bar (d) throw of switch
Ans : B

28. The yard where trains and other loads are received, sorted out, trains formed and dispatched onwards are known as:
(a) locomotive yard (b) goods yard
(c) marshalling yard (d) station yard
Ans : C

29. Wider gauge permits:
(a) sleeper gradients (b) low axle load
(c) higher operating speeds (d) sharp curves
Ans : C

30. Which one of the following is expected to have shorter life?
(a) Steam engine (b) Diesel engine
(c) Electric engine (d) Shunting engine
And : B

31. The movable end of the tapered rail, by means of which the flanged wheels of the train are diverted from one track to another is known as:
(a) Toe (b) Stud (c) Heel (d) Flare
Ans : A

32. The creep in rails is measured in:
(a) cm/kg (b) cm (c) Kg/cm (d) kg cm
Ans : B

33. When a rail loses its weight by 5%, it should be renewed and the old one can be used on unimportant tracks, but the rails which have lost their weight by more than …., should not be used on any track under any circumstances.
(a) 8% (b) 33.3% (c) 10% (d) 20%
Ans : C

34. In railways, super elevation is provided to:
(a) facilitate drainage
(b) counteract the centrifugal push
(c) counteract the centripetal pull
(d) have all the effects mentioned above
Ans : B

35. The additional track connected to main line at both of its ends is called:
(a) running line (b) loop line
(c) main line (d) none are correct
Ans : B

36. The rails which help in channelising the wheels in their proper routes are known as:
(a) Guard rails (b) Wing rails? (c) Check rails (d) Lead rails
Ans : B

37. The shape of wheels of rolling stock is:
(a) Tapered with flange on outside
(b) Parallel with flange on inside
(c) Tapered with flange on inside
(d) Parallel with flange on outside
Ans : C

38. The maximum gradient for broad gauge in station yards in Indian Railways is:
(a) 1 in 100 (b) 1 in 1000 (c) 1in 200 (d) 1 in 400
Ans : D

39. The force which resists the forward movement and speed of train is called:
(a) Track modulus (b) Hauling resistance
(c) friction (d) Tractive resistance
Ans : D

4. The tractive resistance of the route in railways as compared to roadways will be:
(a) same (b) more (c) low (d) not comparable
Ans : C

41. Sand is used as ballast incase of:
(a) steel sleepers
(b) wooden sleepers
(c) reinforced concrete sleepers
(d) cast iron sleepers
Ans : D

42. Arm type fixed signals, fitted on a vertical post fixed at the side of a track, are called:
(a) Warner signals (b) Starter signals
(c) Semaphore signals (d) Cab signals
Ans : C

43. The Railway provided just below the ground level are called:
(a) Tube railway (b) Underground railway
(c) Mono railway (d) Railway
Ans : B

44. When a railway line crosses a valley, a ridge like structure consisting of a series of piers, piles or trestles on which steel girders are placed and which is constructed usually for small spans is known as:
(a) Bridge (b) Tunnel (c) Viaduct (d) Aqueduct
Ans : C

45. Creeping of rails will be reduced by using:
(a) Bearing plates (b) Spikes (c) Chairs (d) Anchors
Ans : D

46. The railway track from which a train is to be diverted is called:
(a) branch track (b) points and crossing
(c) main or through track (d) all above
Ans : C

47. An expansion gap of …. is usually kept between the adjoining rail ends to allow for expansion of rail, due to variation in temperature.
(a) 1 to 3 mm (b) 10 to 15 mm
(c) 6 to 8 mm (d) 3 to 5 mm
Ans : C

48. Generally the weight/metre of the rails used in broad gauge is:
(a) 55 kg (b) 45 kg (c) 35 kg (d) 65 kg
Ans : A

49. A dynamometer car is used for:
(a) Tourists (b) Dinning facilities
(c) Inspection of administrative officers
(d) Recording the condition of track
Ans : D

100. Which of the following is not a part of rail engine?
(a) Tender (b) Stream turbine (c) Boiler (d) Fire box
Ans : B

45 Comments

  • mdislam
    March 30, 2010 - 2:07 pm | Permalink

    please find the attchment

  • mdislam
    March 30, 2010 - 2:09 pm | Permalink

    plesse find the attchment

  • Darshana
    March 31, 2010 - 12:14 pm | Permalink

    please email the questions

  • Darshana
    March 31, 2010 - 12:15 pm | Permalink

    please questions the email & sent

  • Dharini
    April 1, 2010 - 3:14 pm | Permalink

    Thanx for that, it is really help us to during preparation.

  • April 2, 2010 - 8:52 pm | Permalink

    plz send me staff nurse modle paper at my email id

  • April 3, 2010 - 2:27 pm | Permalink

    Thank you very much for such great question.I request u to send me last 5 years solved question papers of rrb a’bad to my e-mail Id as soon as possible.
    thanx again…

  • magesh
    April 12, 2010 - 5:50 am | Permalink

    thanks to providing this to get a good marks

  • bibek
    April 19, 2010 - 5:21 pm | Permalink

    thank u 4 ur great help. i visit soon.

  • Amit Banerjee
    May 19, 2010 - 12:29 pm | Permalink

    Thanks a lot …….. you done great work, it will helpful for masses

  • JYOTI ARORA
    May 21, 2010 - 4:21 pm | Permalink

    I M APPLY FOR POST OF ASM KINDLY CONFIRM MY ROLL NO.

  • May 26, 2010 - 10:15 am | Permalink

    thanks for tht, it is really help and during preparation

  • May 31, 2010 - 12:11 pm | Permalink

    i wants to rrb asm sample paper from 2000 to 2009.

  • sarwan patel
    May 31, 2010 - 3:42 pm | Permalink

    modell paper of rrb asm

  • prasanth
    June 6, 2010 - 2:43 pm | Permalink

    pls send me RRB ASM,RESERVATION CLERK MODEL PAPERS & SOLVED PAPERS PLS……………

  • HARISH
    June 7, 2010 - 7:10 pm | Permalink

    send me RRB ASM previous paper in my mail

  • VINAY GUPTA
    June 9, 2010 - 12:37 pm | Permalink

    Dear Sir/madam

    Can u pls. tell when will be held exam “Food Inspector 2010″ UPPSC

  • saikat
    June 9, 2010 - 8:24 pm | Permalink

    thanks its really helpfull!

  • Hanuma Prasad
    June 10, 2010 - 8:45 am | Permalink

    thankq for help to preparation

  • June 26, 2010 - 3:49 pm | Permalink

    deare sir i requested rrb kolkata asm exame 13.06.2010 secend citing exame solve quet ple sen
    your regard
    mithu sah

  • July 12, 2010 - 8:04 am | Permalink

    Thanks for that,it is really increase our ability.

  • anitha
    September 24, 2010 - 7:35 pm | Permalink

    very much informative..

  • October 6, 2010 - 12:44 pm | Permalink

    i want job opening datas in railway

  • Kiran
    November 10, 2010 - 11:43 am | Permalink

    Very Helpful… good going… Best of luck… thanks.

  • chandru.v
    November 25, 2010 - 1:35 pm | Permalink

    ok it is use full to me thanking you.

  • tarmila devi
    December 2, 2010 - 3:39 pm | Permalink

    very useful

  • venkat
    December 3, 2010 - 12:03 pm | Permalink

    supureb work. very very useful for candidates, who prepare for copetitive exams.

  • Siva Nageswararao
    December 5, 2010 - 12:05 pm | Permalink

    I Want All Types Of Model Papers

  • shaileshdhalwale
    December 13, 2010 - 10:50 am | Permalink

    Question Paper:

    1. Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located ?
    (A) Muktasar
    (B) Ludhiana
    (C) Patiala
    (D) Chandigarh
    Ans : (D)

    2. What does happens when water is condensed into ice ?
    (A) Heat is absorbed
    B) Heat is released
    (C) Quantity of heat remains unchanged
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    3. Which of the following gases is not a noble gas ?
    (A) Zenon
    (B) Argon
    (C) Helium
    (D) Chlorine
    Ans : (D)

    4. Which of the following diffuses most quickly ?
    (A) Solid
    (B) Gas
    (C) Liquid
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    5. Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K ?
    (A) 30°C
    (B) 27°C
    (C) 300°C
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    6. First Youth Olympic games will be held in—
    (A) Japan
    (B) China
    (C) North Korea
    (D) Singapore
    Ans : (D)

    7. Where was the capital of Pandya dynasty situated ?
    (A) Mysore
    (B) Kanchipuram
    (C) Madurai
    (D) Delhi
    Ans : (C)

    8. Tripitik is the scripture of—
    (A) Jain religion
    (B) Hindu religion
    (C) Buddhishtha religion
    (D) Muslim religion
    Ans : (C)

    9. Who is the author of ‘Adhe-Adhure’ ?
    (A) Mohan Rakesh
    (B) Prem Chand
    (C) Nirala
    (D) Pant
    Ans : (A)

    10. Which of the following Constitutional Amendments has included fundamental duties into the Constitution ?
    (A) 42nd
    (B) 43rd
    (C) 44th
    (D) 39th
    Ans : (A)

    11. Where is the Central Food Technology Research Institute situated ?
    (A) Delhi
    (B) Anand
    (C) Ahmedabad
    (D) Mysore
    Ans : (D)

    12. Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?
    (A) Nonviolence
    (B) Violence
    (C) Triratna
    (D) Truth
    Ans : (A)

    13. Light-year measures which of the following ?
    (A) Intensity of light
    (B) Mass
    (C) Time
    (D) Distance
    Ans : (D)

    14. Which of the following gases is used for ripening the fruits ?
    (A) Methane
    (B) Ethane
    (C) Ethylene
    (D) Acetylene
    Ans : (C)

    15. Who among the following was involved in Alipore bomb case ?
    (A) Aravind Ghosh
    (B) P. C. Banerjee
    (C) Bipin Chandra Paul
    (D) Chandrashekhar Azad
    Ans : (A)

    16. Sikh Guru Arjundev was contemporary to which of the following rulers ?
    (A) Humayun
    (B) Akbar
    (C) Shahjahan
    (D) Jahangir
    Ans : (D)

    17. Besides hydrogen, which of the following elements is common in organic compounds ?
    (A) Phosphorus
    (B) Sulphur
    (C) Nitrogen
    (D) Carbon
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 18–21) Find the correct meanings of the words given below :

    18. EWE
    (A) Calf
    (B) Female sheep
    (C) Deer
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    19. Buffalo
    (A) Calf
    (B) Baby box
    (C) Baby bison
    (D) Baby cow
    Ans : (C)

    20. Veneration—
    (A) Esteem
    (B) High respect
    (C) Devotion
    (D) Worship
    Ans : (B)

    21. Vicious—
    (A) Remorseless
    (B) Ferocious
    (C) Kind
    (D) Wicked
    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 22–25) Choose the word / phrase which is nearest in meaning to the words in question :

    22. Bizarre
    (A) Colourful
    (B) Odd
    (C) Insipid
    (D) Smart
    Ans : (B)

    23. Innuendo
    (A) Narration
    (B) Insinuation
    (C) Insist
    (D) Insutale
    Ans : (B)

    24. Salutary
    (A) Welcome
    (B) Discharge
    (C) Promoting
    (D) Remove
    Ans : (C)

    25. Fictile
    (A) Fiction
    (B) Moulded
    (C) Fictitious
    (D) Smooth
    Ans : (B)

    26. Solid Carbon dioxide is termed as—
    (A) Soft ice
    (B) Dry ice
    (C) White ice
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    27. 1 kg of a liquid is converted into its vapour at its boiling point. The heat absorbed in the process is called—
    (A) Latent heat of vaporisation
    (B) Latent heat of fusion
    (C) Latent heat of sublimation
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    28. Whether all the universities in the country should start online admission at all levels with immediate effect ?
    (i) No, since all the students may not have access to the internet easily.
    (ii) Yes, it may liberate the students and their parents from the long-standing problems of knocking at the doors of different colleges and standing in queue.
    (A) Only argument (i) is correct
    (B) Only argument (ii) is correct
    (C) Neither argument (i) nor argument (ii) is correct
    (D) Both the arguments, (i) and (ii), are correct
    Ans : (D)

    29. The product ‘Fair and Lovely’ is related to—
    (A) WIPRO
    (B) I.T.C.
    (C) P & G
    (D) H.U.L.
    Ans : (D)

    30. Should the Government make it compulsory for the private medical colleges to join the entrance test conducted by the Government ?
    (i) No, private institutions should be empowered, so that they may decide their own admission strategy and improve their work-management.
    (ii) Yes, all medical institutions, whether these are private or government’s, should adopt the same entrance standard.
    (A) Only argument (i) is correct
    (B) Only argument (ii) is correct
    (C) Either argument (i) is correct or argument (ii) is correct
    (D) Neither argument (i) is correct nor argument (ii) is correct
    Ans : (B)

    31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—

    (A) Prime Minister

    (B) Chief Justice

    (C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

    (D) Vice-President

    Ans : (D)

    32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—

    (A) Silver

    (B) Copper

    (C) Manganese

    (D) Aluminium

    Ans : (D)

    33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—

    (A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

    (B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

    (C) There is low pressure all around

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (A)

    34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—

    (A) Atlantic Ocean

    (B) Pacific Ocean

    (C) A waterless area on moon surface

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (C)

    35. The capital of Pallavas was—

    (A) Arcot

    (B) Kanchi

    (C) Malkhed

    (D) Banavasi

    Ans : (B)

    36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?

    (A) Himachal Pradesh

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Kerala

    (D) Uttarakhand

    Ans : (C)

    37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?

    (A) 65%

    (B) 70%

    (C) 60%

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (B)

    38. What determines the sex of a child ?

    (A) Chromosomes of the father

    (B) Chromosomes of the mother

    (C) RH factor of the parents

    (D) Blood group of the father

    Ans : (A)

    39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—

    (A) Indian and Roman

    (B) Indian and Egyptian

    (C) Greek and Roman

    (D) Indian and Greek

    Ans : (D)

    40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?

    (A) HP

    (B) TCS

    (C) Infosys

    (D) IBM

    Ans : (D)

    41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—

    (A) Kathmandu

    (B) Colombo

    (C) New Delhi

    (D) Dhaka

    Ans : (D)

    42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—

    (A) Copper

    (B) Barium

    (C) Magnesium

    (D) Silver

    Ans : (C)

    43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—

    (A) Isochors

    (B) Isothermals

    (C) V.T.P. Curves

    (D) Isocurves

    Ans : (B)

    44. Project Tiger was launched in—

    (A) 1973

    (B) 1976

    (C) 1978

    (D) 1983

    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.

    45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?

    (A) None

    (B) 2

    (C) 3

    (D) 4

    Ans : (B)

    46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—

    (A) (17, 21, 29)

    (B) (31, 37, 49)

    (C) (13, 15, 23)

    (D) (41, 43, 47)

    Ans : (D)

    Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

    47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…

    (A) 2456415

    (B) 2235675

    (C) 2980565

    (D) 2714985

    Ans : (D)

    48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?

    (A) MOURLUFN

    (B) MOUNULFR

    (C) OURMNFUL

    (D) URNFULMO

    Ans : (A)

    49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?

    (A) Gratify

    (B) Avarice

    (C) Accessory

    (D) Amend

    Ans : (C)

    50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?

    (A) Praduman

    (B) Janaki

    (C) Shreshtha

    (D) Chhama

    Ans : (D)

    51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?

    (A) 29

    (B) 28

    (C) 30

    (D) 27

    Ans : (B)

    52. Which number is missing ?

    45389, ?, 453, 34

    (A) 34780

    (B) 8354

    (C) 4892

    (D) 3478

    Ans : (B)

    53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?

    (A) A

    (B) C

    (C) B

    (D) K

    Ans : (D)

    54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?

    (A) One

    (B) Two

    (C) Three

    (D) More than three

    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

    55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?

    (A) Ignorance

    (B) Knowledge

    (C) Author

    (D) Teacher

    Ans : (A)

    56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?

    (A) Signal

    (B) Vehicle

    (C) Motion

    (D) Lane

    Ans : (A)

    57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses

    (A) Leave

    (B) Permit

    (C) Agency

    (D) Policy

    Ans : (D)

    58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?

    (A) 14

    (B) 20

    (C) 19

    (D) 17

    Ans : (B)

    59. Pick out the odd in the following—

    (A) Ashok—Assam

    (B) Poonam—Punjab

    (C) Gyanendra—Gujarat

    (D) Anjana—Rajasthan

    Ans : (D)

    60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?

    (A) 45

    (B) 37

    (C) 50

    (D) 40

    Ans : (D)

    RRB Bhubaneshwar | ASM Written Exam 2009 Solved Paper

    Directions—(Q. 61 and 62) What approximate value should come in place of question-mark (?) in the following questions ?
    (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

    31. In case the President of India decides to resign, he will address his letter of resignation to—

    (A) Prime Minister

    (B) Chief Justice

    (C) Speaker of Lok Sabha

    (D) Vice-President

    Ans : (D)

    32. The metal extracted from Bauxite is—

    (A) Silver

    (B) Copper

    (C) Manganese

    (D) Aluminium

    Ans : (D)

    33. The Cyclone represents a state of atmosphere in which—

    (A) Low pressure in the center and high pressure around

    (B) There is high pressure in the center and low pressure around

    (C) There is low pressure all around

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (A)

    34. The ‘Ocean of Storms’ is the name given to—

    (A) Atlantic Ocean

    (B) Pacific Ocean

    (C) A waterless area on moon surface

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (C)

    35. The capital of Pallavas was—

    (A) Arcot

    (B) Kanchi

    (C) Malkhed

    (D) Banavasi

    Ans : (B)

    36. Which Indian state was ranked as the No. 2 tourist destination in the world by LONELY PLANET?

    (A) Himachal Pradesh

    (B) Tamil Nadu

    (C) Kerala

    (D) Uttarakhand

    Ans : (C)

    37. How much water is contained in our body by mass ?

    (A) 65%

    (B) 70%

    (C) 60%

    (D) None of these

    Ans : (B)

    38. What determines the sex of a child ?

    (A) Chromosomes of the father

    (B) Chromosomes of the mother

    (C) RH factor of the parents

    (D) Blood group of the father

    Ans : (A)

    39. The two civilizations which helped in the formation of Gandhara School of Art are—

    (A) Indian and Roman

    (B) Indian and Egyptian

    (C) Greek and Roman

    (D) Indian and Greek

    Ans : (D)

    40. ‘Thinkpad’ is a laptop associated with which among the following companies ?

    (A) HP

    (B) TCS

    (C) Infosys

    (D) IBM

    Ans : (D)

    41. The first summit of SAARC was held at—

    (A) Kathmandu

    (B) Colombo

    (C) New Delhi

    (D) Dhaka

    Ans : (D)

    42. The wire of flash bulb is made of—

    (A) Copper

    (B) Barium

    (C) Magnesium

    (D) Silver

    Ans : (C)

    43. The curves showing the volume pressure behaviour of gases plotted at different fixed temperatures are called—

    (A) Isochors

    (B) Isothermals

    (C) V.T.P. Curves

    (D) Isocurves

    Ans : (B)

    44. Project Tiger was launched in—

    (A) 1973

    (B) 1976

    (C) 1978

    (D) 1983

    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 45 and 46) Attempt the question to the best of your judgement.

    45. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as in the alpha bet ?

    (A) None

    (B) 2

    (C) 3

    (D) 4

    Ans : (B)

    46. From the alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set. Given set (23, 29, 31)—

    (A) (17, 21, 29)

    (B) (31, 37, 49)

    (C) (13, 15, 23)

    (D) (41, 43, 47)

    Ans : (D)

    Directions—What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

    47. 13 13 65 585 7605 129285 …?…

    (A) 2456415

    (B) 2235675

    (C) 2980565

    (D) 2714985

    Ans : (D)

    48. If ‘VEHEMENT’ is written as ‘VEHETNEM’ then in that code how will you code ‘MOURNFUL’ ?

    (A) MOURLUFN

    (B) MOUNULFR

    (C) OURMNFUL

    (D) URNFULMO

    Ans : (A)

    49. MOLLIFY is to APPEASE as APPURTENANCE is to ?

    (A) Gratify

    (B) Avarice

    (C) Accessory

    (D) Amend

    Ans : (C)

    50. Praduman is older than Janaki; Shreshtha is older than Chhama; Ravindra is not as old as Shreshtha but is older than Janaki. Chhama is not as old as Janaki. Who is the youngest ?

    (A) Praduman

    (B) Janaki

    (C) Shreshtha

    (D) Chhama

    Ans : (D)

    51. In a row of children facing North, Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to the right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row ?

    (A) 29

    (B) 28

    (C) 30

    (D) 27

    Ans : (B)

    52. Which number is missing ?

    45389, ?, 453, 34

    (A) 34780

    (B) 8354

    (C) 4892

    (D) 3478

    Ans : (B)

    53. If in the word CALIBRE, the previous letter in the English alphabet replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end ?

    (A) A

    (B) C

    (C) B

    (D) K

    Ans : (D)

    54. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number ?

    (A) One

    (B) Two

    (C) Three

    (D) More than three

    Ans : (D)

    Directions—(Q. 55 to 57) In the following question there are two words to the left of the sign (::) which are connected in some way. The same relationship obtains between the third word and one of the four alter-natives under it. Find the correct alternative in each case.

    55. Medicine : Sickness : : Book : ?

    (A) Ignorance

    (B) Knowledge

    (C) Author

    (D) Teacher

    Ans : (A)

    56. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?

    (A) Signal

    (B) Vehicle

    (C) Motion

    (D) Lane

    Ans : (A)

    57. Session : Concludes : : ? : Lapses

    (A) Leave

    (B) Permit

    (C) Agency

    (D) Policy

    Ans : (D)

    58. If 16 = 11, 25 = 12, 36 = 15, then 49 = ?

    (A) 14

    (B) 20

    (C) 19

    (D) 17

    Ans : (B)

    59. Pick out the odd in the following—

    (A) Ashok—Assam

    (B) Poonam—Punjab

    (C) Gyanendra—Gujarat

    (D) Anjana—Rajasthan

    Ans : (D)

    60. KEATS = 25, SHELLEY = 35, BROWNING = ?

    (A) 45

    (B) 37

    (C) 50

    (D) 40

    Ans : (D)

    61. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) ÷ (498 + 929 + 660) = ?
    (A) 13•5
    (B) 4•5
    (C) 16•5
    (D) 7•5
    Ans : (D)

    62. 561204 ×58 = ? ×55555
    (A) 606
    (B) 646
    (C) 586
    (D) 716
    Ans : (C)

    63. The difference between the greatest number and the smallest number of 5 digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 using all but once is—
    (A) 32976
    (B) 32679
    (C) 32769
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    64. Area of a parallelogram whose base is 9 cm and height 4 cm is ……… sq cm.
    (A) 9
    (B) 4
    (C) 36
    (D) 13
    Ans : (C)

    65. The number which is neither prime nor composite is—
    (A) 0
    (B) 1
    (C) 3
    (D) 2
    Ans : (B)

    66. The length of a room is three times its breadth. If the perimeter of the room is 64 cm, then its breadth is ……… cm.
    (A) 64
    (B) 32
    (C) 16
    (D) 8
    Ans : (D)

    67. Aditi read 4/5th of Tintin comic book which has 100 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Aditi ?
    (A) 40
    (B) 60
    (C) 80
    (D) 20
    Ans : (D)

    68. What is the meaning of beckoned ?
    (A) Summon by sign or gesture
    (B) Did not signal
    (C) Did not call
    (D) Invite
    Ans : (A)

    69. A box contains coins (equal no. of every one) of rupee and half rupee, coins of 25 paise, 10 paise, 5 paise value, 2 paise value and one paise value. The total value of coins in the box is Rs. 1158. Find the number of coins of each value.
    (A) 500
    (B) 400
    (C) 700
    (D) 600
    Ans : (D)

    70. The area of a rhombus with diagonals 12 cm and 20 cm is ……… sq cm.
    (A) 120
    (B) 12
    (C) 20
    (D) 240
    Ans : (A)

    71. A piece of road is one kilometer in length. We have to supply lamp posts. One post at each end, distance between two consecutive lamp posts is 25 metres. The number of lamp posts required is—
    (A) 41
    (B) 51
    (C) 61
    (D) 42
    Ans : (A)

    72. There are 800 students in a class. On one particular day, if 1/10th of the students were absent, how many students were present ?
    (A) 700
    (B) 650
    (C) 720
    (D) 750
    Ans : (C)

    73. The quotient in a division is 403. The divisor is 100 and the remainder is 58, the dividend is—
    (A) 40458
    (B) 34058
    (C) 43058
    (D) 40358
    Ans : (D)

    74. A labourer was engaged for 25 days on the condition that for every day, he works, he will be paid Rs. 2 and for every day, he is absent he will be fined 50p. If he receives only Rs. 37•50, find the no. of days he was absent—
    (A) 5
    (B) 6
    (C) 7
    (D) 4
    Ans : (A)

    Directions—(Q. 75 to 77) Choose the word/phrase which is most opposite in meaning to the word ?

    75. Quixotic
    (A) Visionary
    (B) Whimsical
    (C) Realistic
    (D) Foolish
    Ans : (C)

    76. Rabid
    (A) Mad
    (B) Normal
    (C) Furious
    (D) Fanatical
    Ans : (B)

    77. Scurrilous
    (A) Inoffensive
    (B) Vulgar
    (C) Insulting
    (D) Coarse
    Ans : (A)

    78. Digits of first place and third place are interchanged of the numbers 349, 483, 766, 598, 674 and then the new numbers are arranged in ascending order. Which would be the fourth number ?
    (A) 483
    (B) 766
    (C) 674
    (D) 598
    Ans : (D)

    79. What least number should be added to 2600 to make it a complete square ?
    (A) 3
    (B) 9
    (C) 1
    (D) 25
    Ans : (C)

    80. When sun-light passes through a glass prism, which of the following colours refracts the most ?
    (A) Blue
    (B) Red
    (C) Orange
    (D) Green
    Ans : (A)

    81. If (78)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, we get 6460. What is that number ?
    (A) 109
    (B) 112
    (C) 111
    (D) 115
    Ans : (B)

    82. The difference between 28% and 42% of a number is 210. What is 59% of this number ?
    (A) 900
    (B) 420
    (C) 885
    (D) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    83. A–B means A is the father of B. A + B means A is the daughter of B. A ÷ B means A is the son of B. A ×B means A is the wife of B. Then, what is the relation of P with T in the expression P + S – T ?
    (A) Son
    (B) Daughter
    (C) Sister
    (D) Wife
    Ans : (C)

    84. Ellora caves in Maharashtra were built during the rule of which of the following dynasties ?
    (A) Rashtrakoot
    (B) Pallav
    (C) Pala
    (D) Chola
    Ans : (A)

    85. But for the Surgeon’s skill, the patient ……… died.
    (A) may have
    (B) must have
    (C) should have
    (D) would have
    Ans : (D)

    86. I want to see the Principal, …… I have something to tell him urgently.
    (A) so
    (B) for
    (C) since
    (D) and
    Ans : (C)

    87. I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……… what he said.
    (A) catch
    (B) receive
    (C) accept
    (D) take
    Ans : (A)

    88. The first division of Congress took place in—
    (A) Surat
    (B) Kolkata
    (C) Allahabad
    (D) Chennai
    Ans : (A)

    89. What is ginger ?
    (A) Flower
    (B) Root
    (C) Stem
    (D) Leaf
    Ans : (B)

    90. Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places ?
    (A) Udaigiri
    (B) Dhauli
    (C) Balasore
    (D) Barabaki
    Ans : (B)

    91. MIG aircraft manufacturing plant is located at which of the following places of Orissa ?
    (A) Beharampur
    (B) Sunabeda
    (C) Koraput
    (D) Sambalpur
    Ans : (C)

    (Paper) Multiple Choice Questions Exam Paper For Railway Engineering (RRB): SOLVED

    Second paper:

    1. A parabolic curve introduced between straight and a circular curve or between two branches of a compound curve for ease, comfort and safety of movement of trains on curve is called:
    (a) Spur curve (b) Transition curve
    (c) Summit curve (d) Valley curve
    Ans : B

    2. The staggered rails joints are usually provided on:
    (a) Bridge (b) Curves (c) Branching (d) Tangents
    Ans : B

    3. The track capacity can be increased by:
    (a) Faster movement of trains on the track
    (b) By using more powerful engines
    (c) All the above
    (d) None of the above
    Ans : C

    4. The railway station at which a track line meets a main line is called:
    (a) terminal station (b) flag station
    (c) way side station (d) junction station
    Ans : D

    5. The limiting value of super elevation of board gauge in Indian Railways is:
    (a) 16.50 cm (b) 30 cm (c) 15 cm (d) 10 cm
    Ans : A

    6. The chart used for recording the condition of track is known as:
    (a) Rolling chart (b) Track chart
    (c) Hallade chart (d) Vibro chart
    Ans: C

    7. The most common system of signaling in India is the …… system.
    (a) automatic block (b) section clear system
    (c) absolute block (d) pilot guard system
    Ans : C

    8. The feeder gauge …. is commonly used for feeding raw materials to big Government manufacturing concerns as well as to private factories such as steel plants, oil refineries, sugar factories etc.
    (a) 0.6096 m (b) 0.792 m (c) 1m (d) 1.676 m
    Ans : A

    9. Which one of the following bolts is not used in rail track:
    (a) Fang bolt (b) Eye bolt (c) Rag bolt (d) Fish bolt
    Ans : B

    10. The gradient which requires one or more additional locomotive for hauling the load over the gradient is called:
    (a) Up-gradient (b) Pusher gradient
    (c) Steep gradient (d) Momentum gradient
    Ans : B

    11. Points and crossings are provided for change of ….on permanent ways.
    (a) gauge (b) direction and gradient
    (c) direction (d) gradient
    Ans : C

    12. In locomotive ‘hunting’ is:
    (a) Movement of locomotive in vertical plane perpendicular to its movement along the track
    (b) Sinuous path taken by engine as against the alignment of the track
    (c) Motion after brakes have been applied
    (d) Combination of A and B above
    Ans : D

    13. The rails which get battered due to action of wheels over the end of the rails are called:
    (a) Hogged rails (b) Roaring rails
    (c) Creep rails (d) Bucking rails
    Ans : A

    14. In broad gauge, the clear horizontal distance between the inner faces of two parallel rails forming the track is:
    (a) 1 m (b) 1.676 m (c) 0.6096 m (d) 0.792 m
    Ans : B

    15. As per Indian standard, the recommended width of ballast section at foot level of rails for broad gauge tracks should be:
    (a) 4.38 m (b) 3.35 m (c) 1.83 m (d) 2.25 m
    Ans : B

    16. The minimum length of a passenger platform for broad gauge railway should not be less than:
    (a) 305 m (b) 183 m (c) 495 m (d) 250 m
    Ans : A

    17. Generally the shape of fish plate is:
    (a) elliptical (b) bone shaped (c) circular (d) rectangular
    Ans : B

    18. For wooden sleepers, size of the ballast should be:
    (a) 2.54 cm (b) 10.16 cm (c) 3.8 cm (d) 5.1 cm
    Ans : C

    69. The length of track under the control of a Ganger is:
    (a) 10 to 15 Km (b) 5 to 6 KM
    (c) 3 to 5 KM (d) 1 to 2 KM
    Ans : B

    20. The maximum rising gradient which is provided keeping the power of locomotive in view, is called
    (a) Momentum gradient (b) Pusher gradient
    (c) Down gradient (d) Ruling gradient
    Ans : D

    21. The latest system of signaling introduced is:
    (a) C.T.C. system (b) pilot guard system
    (c) section clear system (d) automatic block system
    Ans : A

    22. Detonating signals are used:
    (a) for noisy engines
    (b) during foggy and cloudy weather
    (c) for deaf drivers
    (d) not now, were in use in nineteenth century only
    Ans : B

    23. The number of fish bolts used for joining the rails with the help of fish plates, is generally:
    (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 2 (d) 6
    Ans : A

    24. The Railways provided underground at a depth of about 18 m or more are called:
    (a) Mono railway (b) Underground railway
    (c) Railway (d) Tube railway
    Ans : D

    25. The art of providing an outward slope of …. to the treads of wheels of rolling stock is known as coning of wheels.
    (a) 1 in 30 (b) 1 in 10 (c) 1 in 4 (d) 1 in 20
    Ans : D

    26. The process of connecting a track length by an electric circuit is known as track circuiting and the sleepers which are suitable for it are:
    (a) cast iron sleepers (b) steel sleepers
    (c) wooden sleepers (d) all above are suitable
    Ans : C

    27. The movable tapered end of the tongue rail is known as:
    (a) heel of switch (b) toe of switch
    (c) stretcher bar (d) throw of switch
    Ans : B

    28. The yard where trains and other loads are received, sorted out, trains formed and dispatched onwards are known as:
    (a) locomotive yard (b) goods yard
    (c) marshalling yard (d) station yard
    Ans : C

    29. Wider gauge permits:
    (a) sleeper gradients (b) low axle load
    (c) higher operating speeds (d) sharp curves
    Ans : C

    30. Which one of the following is expected to have shorter life?
    (a) Steam engine (b) Diesel engine
    (c) Electric engine (d) Shunting engine
    And : B

    31. The movable end of the tapered rail, by means of which the flanged wheels of the train are diverted from one track to another is known as:
    (a) Toe (b) Stud (c) Heel (d) Flare
    Ans : A

    32. The creep in rails is measured in:
    (a) cm/kg (b) cm (c) Kg/cm (d) kg cm
    Ans : B

    33. When a rail loses its weight by 5%, it should be renewed and the old one can be used on unimportant tracks, but the rails which have lost their weight by more than …., should not be used on any track under any circumstances.
    (a) 8% (b) 33.3% (c) 10% (d) 20%
    Ans : C

    34. In railways, super elevation is provided to:
    (a) facilitate drainage
    (b) counteract the centrifugal push
    (c) counteract the centripetal pull
    (d) have all the effects mentioned above
    Ans : B

    35. The additional track connected to main line at both of its ends is called:
    (a) running line (b) loop line
    (c) main line (d) none are correct
    Ans : B

    36. The rails which help in channelising the wheels in their proper routes are known as:
    (a) Guard rails (b) Wing rails? (c) Check rails (d) Lead rails
    Ans : B

    37. The shape of wheels of rolling stock is:
    (a) Tapered with flange on outside
    (b) Parallel with flange on inside
    (c) Tapered with flange on inside
    (d) Parallel with flange on outside
    Ans : C

    38. The maximum gradient for broad gauge in station yards in Indian Railways is:
    (a) 1 in 100 (b) 1 in 1000 (c) 1in 200 (d) 1 in 400
    Ans : D

    39. The force which resists the forward movement and speed of train is called:
    (a) Track modulus (b) Hauling resistance
    (c) friction (d) Tractive resistance
    Ans : D

    4. The tractive resistance of the route in railways as compared to roadways will be:
    (a) same (b) more (c) low (d) not comparable
    Ans : C

    41. Sand is used as ballast incase of:
    (a) steel sleepers
    (b) wooden sleepers
    (c) reinforced concrete sleepers
    (d) cast iron sleepers
    Ans : D

    42. Arm type fixed signals, fitted on a vertical post fixed at the side of a track, are called:
    (a) Warner signals (b) Starter signals
    (c) Semaphore signals (d) Cab signals
    Ans : C

    43. The Railway provided just below the ground level are called:
    (a) Tube railway (b) Underground railway
    (c) Mono railway (d) Railway
    Ans : B

    44. When a railway line crosses a valley, a ridge like structure consisting of a series of piers, piles or trestles on which steel girders are placed and which is constructed usually for small spans is known as:
    (a) Bridge (b) Tunnel (c) Viaduct (d) Aqueduct
    Ans : C

    45. Creeping of rails will be reduced by using:
    (a) Bearing plates (b) Spikes (c) Chairs (d) Anchors
    Ans : D

    46. The railway track from which a train is to be diverted is called:
    (a) branch track (b) points and crossing
    (c) main or through track (d) all above
    Ans : C

    47. An expansion gap of …. is usually kept between the adjoining rail ends to allow for expansion of rail, due to variation in temperature.
    (a) 1 to 3 mm (b) 10 to 15 mm
    (c) 6 to 8 mm (d) 3 to 5 mm
    Ans : C

    48. Generally the weight/metre of the rails used in broad gauge is:
    (a) 55 kg (b) 45 kg (c) 35 kg (d) 65 kg
    Ans : A

    49. A dynamometer car is used for:
    (a) Tourists (b) Dinning facilities
    (c) Inspection of administrative officers
    (d) Recording the condition of track
    Ans : D

    100. Which of the following is not a part of rail engine?
    (a) Tender (b) Stream turbine (c) Boiler (d) Fire box
    Ans : B

    Similar Posts:
    ■HFCL Placement Paper Sample paper 2009-2010 | HFCL Written exam question paper
    ■Bank PO Question Paper|Solved Sample Paper|Probationary Officer|Clerical Exam|Interview Questions|Recruitment Paper|Previous Model Paper|Last Year Paper
    ■NTPC Question Paper and Answer|National Thermal Power Corporation written test Exam Paper |NTPC Previous Year Sample Paper 2009-2010
    ■NTPC Question Paper and Answer|National Thermal Power Corporation written test Exam Paper |NTPC Previous Year Sample Paper
    ■RBI Sample Paper-Reserve Bank Of India Placement Paper Pattern Questions
    ■SBI PO/Clerical Exam paper 2010 |SBI Bank Placement paper/General Awareness ,English , Numerical Question
    ■Vijaya Bank Recruitment Sample Paper-Bank Placement Solved Exam Paper-General Awareness(GK) Paper
    ■BHEL Placement & Written Exam paper |BHEL Question Paper 2009-2010
    ■RBI Recruitment Sample paper or Syllabus Pattern for RBI Grade B Officers 2009
    ■Bank Solved Question Paper-Last Year Solved Question Paper-Bank Clerk Paper Pattern-Solved Computer Questions-Model Paper-Previous Year Paper

    Others Came Here Searching For :
    rrb exam 2010 (130),rrb exam papers (113),rrb asm question papers (40),railway exam question paper 2010 (34),rrb exam (23),rrb asm solved papers (21),Rrb solved paper (18),sample rrb exam papers (15),rrb exam dates 2010 (14),rrb exam paper (14)Tagged as: railway exam question paper 2010, rrb asm question papers, rrb exam 2010, rrb exam papers, RRB Written Exam 2010 Solved Paper |RRB ASM Written Exam Paper

    .{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

    1 Dharini April 1, 2010 at 3:14 pm
    Thanx for that, it is really help us to during preparation.

    . 2 sarwan patel May 31, 2010 at 3:42 pm
    modell paper of rrb asm

    .Leave a Comment

    Name *

    E-mail *

    Website

    Previous post: Hotel Management Diploma Job Vacancy 2010 in IHM Hamirpur |MBA Job recruitment in IHM Himachal Pradesh

    Next post: Commerce / Finance / Accounts Job vacancies in Mumbai TIFR |TIFR Accounts Officer/ Administrative Officer Job recruitment 2010
    .
    Latest Government Jobs
    Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited (NLC) Manager Job Vacancy Dec 2010 December 12, 2010
    Recruitment Dec 2010 in Canter for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC), December 12, 2010
    Gauhati University Recruitment Various Teaching Post Dec-2010 December 11, 2010
    Delhi State Aids Control Society recruiting Various Posts | DSACS Delhi Latest Recruitment Dec-2010 December 11, 2010
    Recruitment Of Clerks In Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank Dec-2010 | Tamil Nadu Mercantile Bank apply Online December 11, 2010
    UPSC Recruitment various Posts Dec- 2010 | Assistant Director Required In Union Public Service Commission December 11, 2010
    Field Officer Post Recruitment 2010 in Tobacco Board Andhra Pradesh December 11, 2010
    Hindustan Aeronautics Limited : HAL Recruitment Training Officer, Engineer, Technician Trainee Dec 2010 December 11, 2010
    Blogroll
    CIMA Courses UK
    English Courses in London
    India Scanner
    Jobs and Career Tips for Btech Freshers
    Masters Degrees Online
    MBA Courses
    .
    Latest Fresher Jobs via Email to Your Inbox
    Enter your email address:

    Delivered by FeedBurner
    Get Only Latest Fresher Jobs

    Get Jobs Daily via SMS
    Receive Jobs daily by SMS on your Mobile Recent Search Terms
    following direction test for rrb
    www wbssc com
    pet 2011 in bhu
    ccs university b com 1 yaer
    gate syllabus for chemical engineering 2011
    carbon and its compounds class 10 questions
    fresher java jobs at hyderabad
    kakatiya university degree results 2010 b com
    jobs in hyderabad for btech 2009 IT in december
    SLET conducted by APPSC
    Tag Cloud
    2010 Application Application form Apply Now Apply Online Apply Online now B.Tech Bank bank job Delhi Exam Paper fresher fresher government fresher government job recruitment fresher job fresher job opening fresher job recruitment 2010 fresher job vacancy Freshers job governmabt job Government Government Job India Interview Questions Job job 2010 job in New Delhi job notification job opening Job Preparation job recruitment Job Recruitment 2010 job vacancy MBA Model Paper Mumbai New Delhi post Question Paper Recruitment 2010 result Results Sample paper Sarkari Naukari Vacancy…Latest Jobs for Freshers – Results and Colleges for Btech, BBa ,

  • December 22, 2010 - 10:39 am | Permalink

    model paper for based on pharmacy jobs in railways

  • seenukgp@gmail.com
    March 9, 2011 - 3:20 am | Permalink

    hai

  • sumit roy
    May 18, 2011 - 3:24 pm | Permalink

    Thanks for help.

  • shravani
    August 3, 2011 - 10:23 pm | Permalink

    thanks for the papers…were of great help..

  • rohit kumar
    March 13, 2012 - 8:36 pm | Permalink

    sir,hindi ka koi site ho to hame bataye………please

  • amol awari
    March 27, 2012 - 8:01 pm | Permalink

    i am work in central railway gov job.my post is ESM,Electrical signal mentanans s&t dep.nag.division. Please help me for all of us
    my qualification is poly.electronics
    my no 9527196166

  • sanwar lal samarwal
    April 11, 2012 - 3:02 pm | Permalink

    railway syllabus new pattern 2012

  • May 21, 2012 - 5:55 pm | Permalink

    Dear Sir
    Plz muje 5year paper chahe group d k mera paper 27 May ko h plz sir

  • sumit
    May 29, 2012 - 8:19 pm | Permalink

    thanx for papers.
    sir, i want more exams papers with answers for preparation.

  • raghuvaran
    June 15, 2012 - 8:52 pm | Permalink

    please send me last five year question paper with answer with my e-mail id

  • raghuvaran
    June 15, 2012 - 8:53 pm | Permalink

    raliway -post -signal in telecomunication

  • rohit
    August 20, 2012 - 11:20 am | Permalink

    Hello.

    can anybody help me in getting previous year question paper or model question paper for junior enggand seniour section engineer in Railways

    ?
    please do reply need them urgently

  • Deepak sharma
    August 29, 2012 - 12:27 pm | Permalink

    s/m plz seand me last two year paper of RRB for post of J.E.

  • sandeep
    September 8, 2012 - 12:51 am | Permalink

    Hi friend,

    this would be very placid moment,if you please send me more exam papers specially
    previous years papers,
    My email id is :- sandeepktiwari30@gmail.com
    thanks in advance..

  • sandeep
    September 8, 2012 - 12:54 am | Permalink

    PLease for Assistent Station Master post

  • GOUTAM BAURI
    August 28, 2013 - 8:09 pm | Permalink

    please send me last 3year paper for post of ASM / GOODS GUARD EXAM.

  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>