SBI Associate Bank Solved Question Paper For Clerk Exam

SBI Associate Bank Solved Question Paper Based on Arithmetic Aptitude

1. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:
A.    45 km/hr        B.        50 km/hr              C.    54 km/hr        D.    55 km/hr

Answer: Option B

2. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?
A.    120 m              B.        240 m                C.    300 m                   D.    None of these

Answer: Option B

3. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
A.    12 days              B.        15 days             C.    16 days              D.    18 days

Answer: Option B

4. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?
A.    Rs. 375           B.        Rs. 400              C.    Rs. 600               D.    Rs. 800

Answer: Option B

5. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:
A.    15                      B.        16                       C.    18                            D.    25

Answer: Option B

6. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
A.    3                          B.    4                             C.        5                         D.    6

Answer: Option C
7. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
A.    4 years            B.    8 years                C.    10 years               D.    None of these

Answer: Option A

8. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11 : 9 respectively. What is Anand’s present age in years?
A.     24               B.    27                 C.    40                D.    Cannot be determined                 E.    None of these

Answer: Option A

9. In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A.     6.25           B.    6.5                C.     6.75             D.    7

Answer: Option A

10. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
A.    76 kg           B.    76.5 kg       C.        85 kg          D.    Data inadequate                E.    None of these

Answer: Option C

11. Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:
A.    Rs. 169.50               B.    Rs. 170                    C.        Rs. 175.50                D.    Rs. 180

Answer: Option C

12. A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?
A.    4 litres, 8 litres         B.        6 litres, 6 litres            C.    5 litres, 7 litres          D.    7 litres, 5 litres

Answer: Option B

13. A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:
A.    100 kmph                 B.    110 kmph                C.        120 kmph                 D.    130 kmph

Answer: Option C

14. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
A.    9               B.        10                C.    12                D.    20

Answer: Option B

15. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 4016.25 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?
A.    Rs. 4462.50    B.    Rs. 8032.50        C.    Rs. 8900    D.        Rs. 8925         E.    None of these

Answer: Option D

16. Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?
A.    3.6          B.        6           C.    18         D.    Cannot be determined         E.    None of these

Answer: Option B

17. A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hours faster than the first pipe and 4 hours slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is:
A.    6 hours          B.    10 hours              C.        15 hours           D.    30 hours

Answer: Option C

18. Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 and 24 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 3 gallons per minute. All the three pipes working together can fill the tank in 15 minutes. The capacity of the tank is:
A.    60 gallons           B.    100 gallons                 C.        120 gallons                D.    180 gallons

Answer: Option C

19. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:
A.    149 m                B.    156 m             C.        173 m              D.    200 m

Answer: Option C

20. There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?
A.    Rs. 2160           B.    Rs. 3120          C.        Rs. 3972         D.    Rs. 6240       E.    None of these

Answer: Option C

21. Albert invested an amount of Rs. 8000 in a fixed deposit scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5 p.c.p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?
A.    Rs. 8600               B.    Rs. 8620                C.        Rs. 8820             D.    None of these

Answer: Option C

22. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:
A.    39, 30               B.    41, 32               C.        42, 33                D.    43, 34

Answer: Option C

23. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other candidate got, was:
A.        2700               B.    2900              C.    3000                     D.    3100

Answer: Option A

24. A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:
A.    720                    B.    900                    C.        1200                    D.    1800

Answer: Option C

25. A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weighs 8 g/cm3, then the weight of the pipe is:
A.    3.6 kg              B.        3.696 kg            C.    36 kg                     D.    36.9 kg

Answer: Option B

For SBI Associate Bank reasoning Question Paper, CLICK HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>