SBI PO/Clerical Exam paper 2010 |SBI Bank Placement paper/General Awareness ,English , Numerical Question

SBI Bank PO/Clerical Exam model Papers for 2010 recruitment SBI Clerk Placement Papers of General Awareness, SBI Clerk General English, SBI Bank Clerk Numerical ability papers is as follows.

SBI Clerk Exam :

General Awareness

1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of –
(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status
ANS (A)

2. Which of the following is not a food crop ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Maize
(D) Gram
(E) Cotton
ANS (E)

3. Union Budget always presented first in –
(A) The Loksabha
(B) The Rajyasabha
(C) Joint session of Parliament
(D) Meeting of the Union cabinet
(E) The State Assemblies
ANS (A)

4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ?
(A) Children who are bonded labour
(B) Persons working in hazardous industries
(C) Farmers(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
(D) People living below poverty line
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of –
(A) France
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) New zealand
(E) Italy
ANS (C)

6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in –
(A) Jakarta
(B) Bali
(C) New Delhi
(D) Tokyo
(E) Islamabad
ANS (B)

7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ?
A) G-7
(B) G-8
(C) SAARC
(D) World Bank
(E) IMF
ANS (E)

8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the –
(A) Prime Minister of Iraq
(B) President of Iran
(C) Prime Minister of Iran
(D) President of Iraq
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

9. India recently started “Maitree Express” to which of the following destinations ?
(A) Islamabad
(B) Karanchi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Kathmandu
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka
ANS (A)

11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About –
(A) 6 %
(B) 6.5 %
(C) 7 %
(D) 7.5 %
(E) 9 %
ANS (E)

12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the –
(A) Governor of Karnataka
(B) Chief Minister of Karnataka
(C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh
(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of –
(A) 3 Years
(B) 5 Years
(C) 6-14 Years
(D) 12-20 Years
(E) Upto 21 Years
ANS (C)

14. “World No Tobacco Day” is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) Ist May
(B) 10th May
(C) 21st May
(D) 31 st May
(E) 1st June
ANS (D)

15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous –
(A) Social Work
(B) Politician
(C) Sportsman
(D) Play Wright
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ?
(A) Genetically Marketed
(B) Genetically Modified
(C) Green & Moisturious
(D) Globally Marketed
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) France
(D) Italy
(E) None of these
ANS (B)

18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ?
A) An inconvenient truth
(B) The Sea
(C) Road to prediction
(D) Remember My Name
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ?
(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Singapore
(D) Kuala Lumpur
(E) None of these
ANS (C)

20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ?
(A) Serena Williams
(B) Katarina Srebotnik
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Nichlas Almagro
(E) Ricky Ponting
ANS (E)

21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in –
A) Kolkat
(B) New Delhi
(C) Pune
(D) Ahmedabad
(E) None of these
ANS (E) Mumbai

22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ?
(A) Nasdaq
(B) Nikkei
(C) Kospi
(D) Dow
(E) Combix
ANS (E)

23. Mnay times we read the term ‘ECB’in financial newspapers.What is the full form of ‘ECB’?
(A) Essential Commercial Borrowing
(B) Essential Credit & Borrowing
(C) External Credit & Business
(D) External Commercial Borrowing
(E) None Of These
ANS (D)

24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ?
A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer
(B) Rahul Gandhi
(C) Priyanka
(D) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(E) None of these
ANS (D)

25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ?
(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay
(C) P.Longon
(D) K.Shankaranarayanan
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

SBI BANK CLERK MODEL QUESTIONS

General English
1. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
(a) You would not have used (b) such an insulting language (c) if you would have been accompanied (d) by your elder brother. (e) No error
Answer – c

2.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
All the furnitures have been (a)/ replaced by the owner of the house (b)/ before shifting. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer – a

3.Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘d’ (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
As soon as I shall reach New Delhi (a)/ I shall send you the file (b)/ you have asked for. (c)/ No error. (d)
Answer – a

4.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
He does not suffer from any ……. disease at all.
a. Acute
b. Chronic
c. Temporary
d. Irregular
Answer – b

5.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
We are not sure if their business is strictly ………
a. Prudent
b. Honest
c. Judicious
d. Legitimate
Answer – a

6.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The claims made by the manufacturer of the product are so extravagant that only the …… will accept them on face value.
a. Cynical(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
b. Gullible
c. Rich
d. Indifferent
Answer – b

7.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Justice should be ….. even-handedly.
a. Discharged
b. Performed
c. Declared
d. Administered
Answer – d

8.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The leader of the opposition party condemned the communal riots in … terms.
a. Unambiguous
b. Unparliamentary
c. Unequivocal
d. Uncontrollable
Answer – c

9.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
They should spend less time … about and more with their children.
a. Gallivanting
b. Gravitating
c. Frisking
d. Flirting
Answer – c

10.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The Government’s handling of the situation led to …… violations of human rights.
a. Tumultuous
b. Obvious
c. Ostensible
d. Flagrant
Answer – d

11.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
A bullet …….. his cheek.
a. Grazed
b. Glazed
c. Grasped
d. Screamed
Answer – a

12.In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The injured man was still groggy and could only give a ….. account of the accident.
a. Garish
b. Gangling
c. Garbled
d. Garrulous
Answer – c

13. In each of these questions, the given sentence has a blank space. Four alternative words (a), (b), (c) and (d) are given after the sentence. Select from the alternatives that word as your answer which you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The teacher’s counsel had a …….. effect on the mischievous student’s conduct.
a. Memorable
b. Salutary
c. Sudden
d. Forceful
Answer – b

14.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
The majority of village folk in India are illiterate and …. superstitious.
(a) Overtly (b) Delicately (c) Stubbornly (d) Covertly (e) Critically(placementpapers.fresherjobs4u.com)
Answer – c

15.In these questions, pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
I must admit, my parents stood by me in my times of …… .
(a) Passion (b) Duress (c) Involvement (d) Development (e) Criticism
Answer – b

BANK CLERK MODEL QUESTION PAPER

Numerical Ability Test

1. Sum of smallest six digit no. and greatest five digit no. is:

a. 199999

b. 201110

c. 211110

d. 1099999

e. None of these

2. Value of 112 * 54. is :

a. 6700

b. 70000

c. 76500

d. 77200

e. None of these

3. 1399*1399

a. 1687401

b. 1901541

c. 1943211

d. 1957201

e. None of these

4. When a no. is multiplied by 13 product consist of all 5’s. The smallest such no. is

a. 41625

b. 42135

c. 42515

d. 42735

e. None of these

5. If n is –ve no. then which of the following is least.

a. 0

b. –n

c. 2n

d. n2

e. None of these

6. If -1<=x <=2 and 1<= y <= 3 then least value of 2y-3x is :

a. 0

b. -3

c. -4

d. -5

e. None of these

7. The least prime no. is :

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. 3

e. None of these

8. The sum of prime no.’s b/w 60 and 75 is:

a. 199

b. 201

c. 211

d. 272

e. None of these

9. Total no. of even prime no.’s is :

a. 0

b. 1

c. 2

d. None

e. None of these

10. How many No’s B/w 400 and 600 begin with or end with digit 5.

a. 40

b. 100

c. 110

d. 120

e. None of these

11. The digit in unit’s place of product 81*82……..*89 is:

a. 0

b. 2

c. 6

d. 8

e. None of these

12. The sum of first 45 natural no’s is :

a. 1035

b. 1280

c. 2070

d. 2140

e. None of these

13. The unit’s digit in the product of 771 * 659 * 3 65 is :

a. 1

b. 2

c. 4

d. 6

e. None of these

14. Which no. is exactly divisible by 11

a. 235641

b. 245642

c. 315624

d. 415624

e. None of these

15. The largest natural no. which exactly divides the product of any 4 consecutive natural no’s is:

a. 6

b. 12

c. 24

d. 120

e. None of these

16. The diff. b/w squares of 2 consecutive odd integers is always divisible by:

a. 3

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

e. None of these

17. The smallest no. to be added to 1000 so that 45 divides the sum exactly is :

a. 10

b. 20

c. 35

d. 80

e. None of these

18. The least no. which must be subtracted from 6709 to make it exactly divisible by 9 is :

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

e. None of these

19. Find the no. nearest to 99547 and exactly divisible by 687:

a. 98928

b. 99479

c. 99615

d. 100166

e. None of these

20. The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is

a. 6

b. 12

c. 14

d. 18

e. None of these

21. Which largest no. of 5 digits is divisible by 99:

a. 99909

b. 99981

c. 99990

d. 99999

e. None of these

22. A no. when divided by 114 leaves the remainder 21 if same no. is divided by 19 the remainder will be

a. 1

b. 2

c. 7

d. 21

e. None of these

23. The diff. b/w 2 no’s is 1365 when larger no. is divided by smaller the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15. The smaller no. is :

a. 240

b. 270

c. 295

d. 360

e. None of these

24. The divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder if remainder is 46 then dividend is :

a. 4236

b. 4306

c. 4336

d. 5336

e. None of these

25. A four digit no. divisible by 7 becomes divisible by 3 when 10 is added to it the largest such no. is :

a. 9947

b. 9987

c. 9989

d. 9996

e. None of these

ANSWERS WITH EXPLANATION :

1) a

2) 1120000/16 = b

3) (1400-1)*(1400-1) = d

4) 555555/13 = d

5)c 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)a 12)a 13)c 14)d15)c 16)d 17)a 18)c 19)c 20)c 21)c

22)d 23)b 24)d 25)b

SBI CLERK COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PAPER

COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. Register is a
(a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer
(b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
(c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use
(d) part of the auxiliary memory
(e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal
Ans (c)

2. Errors in computer results could be due to
(a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data
(c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above
(e) none of above
Ans (d)

3. Terminal is a
(a) device used to give supply to a computer
(b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
(c) ending point in a program
(d) point where wires are interconnected
(e) an input/output device
Ans (b)

4. A computer programmer
(a) enters data into computer
(b) writes programs
(c) changes flow chart into instructions
(d) provides solutions to complex problems
(e) does total planning and thinking for a computer
Ans (e)

5.Pickup wrong definition
(a) Off line – is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU
(b) Online – is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU
(c) Peripherals – are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices
(d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
(e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving
Ans (d)

6. When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
(b) reflection and transmission
(c) diffraction and transmission
(d) refraction, diffraction and transmission
(e) none of these
Ans (d) Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions

7. For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
(a) quartz crystal
(b) titanium needle
(c) laser beam
(d) barium titanium ceramic
(e) none of these
Ans (c) LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation

8. The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
(a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits
(c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits (e) none of these
Ans (b) A byte consists of 8 bits—8 binary digits

9. Which of the following circuit is used as a ‘Memory device’ in computers?
(a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator (e) none of these
Ans (b) Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received

10. Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
(a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
(b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
(c) Making hacking with computer system an office.
(d) All of the above
Ans (d)

11. Consider the following statements about Internet facility:
I. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail.
III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high.
IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III
Ans (a)

12. The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the
(a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader
Ans (b)

13. The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the
(a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console
Ans (d)

14. Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders?
(a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
(b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
(c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
(d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC
Ans (c)

15. Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
(a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator
(c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer
Ans (d)

16. First generation computer systems used
(a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes
(c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips
Ans (b)

17. Transistors are associated with which computer system?
(a) First generation (b) Fifth generation
(c) Second generation (d) None of these
Ans (c)

18. Charles Babbage invented
(a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card
Ans (b)

19. Who wrote the book ‘Computer Liberation and Dream Machine’, the first book on personal computers?
(a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek
Ans (b)

20. Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
(a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal
Ans (D)

21. The most widely used commercial programming computer language is
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL
Ans (b) Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner

22.The brain of a computer is
(a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte
Ans (A) CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer

23. Foxpro’ is
(a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal
Ans (C)

24.In computer language, one kilobyte equals
(a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes
Ans (b) The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes

25. Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
(a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL
Ans (c)

26.Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press?
(a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect
Ans (c)

27. Which one of the following is not a computer language?
(a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN
Ans (d)

28. The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
(a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator
(c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator
Ans (c)

29. An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
(a) increased number of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications
(c) greater corporate control over outputs
(d) All of these
Ans (b)

30.The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
(a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations
(c) output (d) data output collection
Ans (c)

31. Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?
(a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing
(c) Interactive processing (d) All of these
Ans (d)

32.The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of
(a) batch processing (b) real-time processing
(c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing
Ans (a)

33. A characteristic of card system is
(a) slowness in processing data
(b) using cards as records of transactions
(c) needing a larger data staff
(d) All of these
Ans (d)

34. Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
(a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches
Ans (a)

35. MS-DOS is the name of a/an
(a) Application software (b) Hardware
(c) System software (d) None of these
Ans (c)

36. A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader
(c) CRT (d) All of these
Ans (d)

37. A term used interchangeably with diskette is
(a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
(c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk
Ans (c)

38. An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the
(a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter
(c) Radix printer (d) All of these
Ans (d)

39. Which one of the following a file?
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these
Ans (d)

40.A decimal equivalent of m second is
(a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec
Ans (a)

41. A characteristic of the ASCII code is
(a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration
(b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
(c) its independence from Hollerith code
(d) All of these
Ans (c)

42. A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a
(a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core
Ans (b)

43. The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
(a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith
Ans (a)

44. ROM is composed of
(a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors
(c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks
Ans (b)

45. Which of the following is true?
(a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
(b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
(c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
(d) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Ans (c)

46. Magnetic disk a medium known as
(a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access
Ans (b)

47. A dot-matrix printer
(a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only
(c) is an input device only (d) None of these
Ans (b)

48.An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
(a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011
(c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001
Ans (c)

49. A term associated with the comparison of processing speed is
(a) FFTS (b) MPG (c) MIPS (d) CPS
Ans (c)

50. The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is
(a) 1 K bytes (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes
Ans (d)

3 Comments

  • Monika Sharda
    April 1, 2010 - 11:47 am | Permalink

    give me paper solution of sbi bank exam 2009.

  • Soumyajit
    April 9, 2010 - 12:30 pm | Permalink

    give me paper solution of sbi bank exam 2009.

  • shabreen
    July 6, 2011 - 4:55 pm | Permalink

    give the sbi po paper for 2009 and 2010

  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>