Solved Computer Based General Knowledge Questions For All Types Of Competitions

Here some computer based General Knowledge  Question for all types of competition. Well computer Knowledge is very  important for us, but if  you don’t have don’t worry the question given below will definatly help you in increasing yours computer knowledge.

1. A keyboard is this kind of device

(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

2. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?

(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

3. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a

(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

4. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

5. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?

(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

6. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.

(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

7. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?

(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

8. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a

(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)

9. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.

(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

10. An error is also known as—

(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)

11. Sending an e-mail is similar to—

(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)

12. Microsoft Word is an example of—

(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—

(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

14. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?

(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—

(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

16. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?

(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

17. Processing involves—

(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

18. Which of the following is permanent memory?

(A) SRAM
(B) DRAM
(C) ROM
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Ans: (c)

19. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but :

(A) A set of registers
(B) A set of ALU
(C) Microprocessor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

2o. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?

(A) ALU
(B) Control Unit
(C) Registers
(D) BUS
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

21. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is called as :

(A) Instruction cycle
(B) Fetch cycle
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

22. GUI stands for :

(A) Graphical User Interface
(B) Graph Use Interface
(C) Graphical Universal Interface
(D) None of these

Ans: (A)

23. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer?

(A) Second Generation
(B) Fourth Generation
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Third Generation
(E) All of the above

Ans: (B)

25. First Generation of computer was based on which technology?

(A) Transistor
(B) Vacuum Tube
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

26. ENIAC stands for :

(A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

27. Who developed the `analytical engine’?

(A) Jacquard loom
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Shannon
(D) IBM
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

28. How many generations, computer can be classified

(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

28. First Generation Computers contain :

(A) Transistors
(B) Vacume Tubes
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

29. II Generation Computers are made of :

(A) Vaccume Tubes
(B) Transistors
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

30. IV Generation Computers contain :

(A) LSI
(B) Vaccume Tubes
(C) All Technology
(D) Transistors
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

31. Vth Generation Computers are based on:

(A) Artificial Intelligence
(B) Programming Intelligence
(C) System Knowledge
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

32. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called

(A) Analog
(B) Digital
(C) Hybrid
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

33. In world today, most of the computers are :

(A) Digital
(B) Hybrid
(C) Analog
(D) Complex
(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

34. In any computer installation, how many elements consists?

(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

35. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time.

(A) Multitasking
(B) Streamlining
(C) Multiuser
(D) Simulcasting

Ans : (A)

One comment

  • nazneen
    May 17, 2012 - 11:56 am | Permalink

    thanks for giving wonderful knowlede on computer and plese dont show answers below on the question thanks alot providing material

  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>