Union Bank of India Solved Question Paper For Clerk & PO Exams

Here are some Aptitude Questions related to Bank PO & Clerk Exams. These questions helped you in all type of competitive exams.


1. Two, trains, one from Howrah to Patna and the other from Patna to Howrah, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is:

A.    2 : 3        B.        4 : 3         C.    6 : 7       D.    9 : 16

Answer: Option B

2. A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction in which the train is going, at the rate of 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The length of the train is:

A.    45 m    B.        50 m      C.    54 m    D.    72 m

Answer: Option B

3. Two stations A and B are 110 km apart on a staright line. One train starts from A at 7 a.m. and travels towards B at 20 kmph. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?

A.    9 a.m.    B.        10 a.m.          C.    10.30 a.m.    D.    11 a.m.

Answer: Option B

4. 4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it?

A.    35    B.        40         C.    45    D.    50

Answer: Option B

5. Ravi and Kumar are working on an assignment. Ravi takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Kumar takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages?

A.    7 hours 30 minutes    B.    8 hours           C.        8 hours 15 minutes            D.    8 hours 25 minutes

Answer: Option C

6. A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days. A having worked for 16 days, B finishes the remaining work alone in 44 days. In how many days shall B finish the whole work alone?

A.    30 days    B.    40 days     C.        60 days      D.    70 days

Answer: Option C

7. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in order to gain 15%?

A.    Rs. 21,000    B.    Rs. 22,500          C.        Rs. 25,300        D.    Rs. 25,800

Answer: Option C

8. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:

A.    No profit, no loss    B.        5%          C.    8%    D.    10%             E.    None of these

Answer: Option B

9. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7 : 9, how old is Sachin?

A.    16 years    B.    18 years         C.    28 years    D.        24.5 years           E.    None of these

Answer: Option D

10. Ayesha’s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?

A.    2 years    B.    4 years         C.        6 years          D.    8 years

Answer: Option C

11. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘CORPORATION’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A.    810    B.    1440           C.    2880    D.        50400        E.    5760

Answer: Option D

12. In how many ways can the letters of the word ‘LEADER’ be arranged?

A.    72       B.    144         C.        360          D.    720       E.    None of these

Answer: Option C

13. How many 4-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, ‘LOGARITHMS’, if repetition of letters is not allowed?

A.    40         B.    400           C.        5040         D.    2520

Answer: Option C

14. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A.        23 years             B.    24 years              C.    25 years          D.    None of these

Answer: Option A

15. In Arun’s opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doesn’t not agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun’s weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother’s view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?

A.        67 kg.           B.    68 kg.           C.    69 kg.      D.    Data inadequate           E.    None of these

Answer: Option A

All The Best For Your Exams…..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>